OLBA PROVINCIAL NOVICE SINGLES Championship

  • September 21 and 22, 2019​

Here are the results from the OLBA Novice Singles co-hosted by District 11's Richmond Hill and Stouffville LBC's.

Women's Event 

Gold - Suzanne Day - District 5 
Silver - Louisa Kee - District 12 
Bronze - Meredith Bee - District 7 
4th Place - Sarah Shutt - District 10 

Men's Event 

Gold - Bill McCollam District 11 - Markham LBC 
Silver - Pierre Vanderhout - District 15 
Bronze - Chad Burgie - District  14 
4th Place - Ted Walker district 2 


This was a great event with tremendously exciting games played thanks to both the Richmond Hill and Stouffville LBC's for their Gold winning efforts to make the event memorable for the players and spectators.   Both clubs provided exceptional hospitality with welcoming gift bags and lunches and snacks for the players.   Many appreciative comments were received by Marian and I, co-convenors, from the players and their supporters.


Singles events require a lot of volunteers.  Every one of the 64 games needed a marker.  We had a number of volunteers step forward from the two clubs as well as other district clubs.  Stouffville members worked the Men's Round Robin on Saturday with many of them working all of three rounds.  Richmond Hill members also worked both days.  They were joined by members of other clubs like, Rick Mitchell who worked 5 of the 6 rounds, Ray Noble and Jan Luke (Cosburn Park) who worked all three rounds on Saturday and Ken Anderson (Willowdale) who worked 2 rounds each day.
Off the green was another group of volunteers who prepared the lunches and ensured the players had ample food and refreshment.  These people were key to the day and treated everyone with friendly service.  After the event they did all the cleaning up as well.


Thank you to the Greens Keepers and crews for having the greens in excellent condition for the players.. I'm certain they will go back to their Districts and clubs talking about the great greens conditions on which they played.


Finally, a special thank you to the event's organizing committee for spending countless hours preparing for this event.  They are: 

  • George Iwasiw and Jim Wilson from Stouffville 

  • Susan Horne, Terry Knight, Sarah Snowbell,  Marian and I from Richmond Hill 

 It was a wonderful weekend made even better with fantastic weather.
Once again, a BIG thank you to all of those, many unnamed here, who worked so hard to make this such a successful event,

Ron and Marian

MORE PICTURES CAN BE FOUND HERE

September 22:

  • Gold Winners for Men's and Women's

Men's Gold Medal Winner - Bill McCollam
Women's Gold Medal - Suzanne Day
Show More

September 22:

  • Silver Winners for Men's and Women's

Mens Silver Medal - Pierre Vanderhout
Women's Silver Medal - Louisa Key
Show More

September 22:

  • Bronze Winners for Men's and Women's

Women's Bronze Medal - Meredith Bee
Men's Bronze Medal - Chad Burgie
Show More

September 21:

  • Opening Ceremonies followed by 3 Round Robin Games for the Women's Novice Singles Championship

September 22:

  • Playoff Round 1 for Men's and Women's

September 22:

  • Semi-Final for Men's and Women's

September 22:

  • Playoff Medal Round for Men's and Women's

  • August 31, 2019​ - Novice Singles District 11

On August 31st, we completed the Novice Singles Championships at the Aurora LBC.  The weather was as spectacular as the competition on the green!  I have attached some photos.
I want to thank Raymond Noble for his extremely hard work on preparing the green for the day.  The club suffers from over-night 4 legged visitors who like to dig holes into the green.   Raymond arrived at 7:00 AM to fill in the holes, take the dew off the grass, then rolled it by a hand pushed roller, no riding roller here!  Raymond also coordinated the markers for the event and even marked one game himself!
I also want to thank the members of the Aurora club who volunteered most of their day preparing refreshments and marking the games, which was done in a very professional manner.
Thank you also to Judy Anderson for volunteering her time to officiate as the games Umpire.
Championship Participants and Results 
Participants for the Women; 

  • Janet Patterson (Stouffville LBC) - Winner 

  • Dawn Novak (Beeton LBC) - Runner-up 

  • Lyndsey McCollam (Markham LBC) 

  • Libby McWilliams (Richmond Hill LBC

Participants for the Men: 

  • Bill McCollam (Markham LBC) - Winner 

  • Len Bishop (Stouffville LBC) Runner-up 

  • Graham Sheward (Richmond Hill LBC)  

  • Tony Wakeman (Monora LBC) 

Congratulations to Janet and Bill, who will be representing District 11 at the Provincial Championships.
Ron

Markers from Aurora
Novice Singles Winners
Women's Singles Participants
Men's Singles Participants
Singles Event Umpire.
Show More

Richmond Hill Lawn Bowling Club

Part of the Richmond Hill Community since 1918